Big winners at the Lakes District fall fair

The results are in for the winners at the Lakes District fall fair held in Burns Lake recently.

Grand Champion Beef Female: Tate Page, Grand Champion Pony: Anna Obrananyk, Grand Champion Horse: Stephannie Wall, Grand Champion Goat: Jemma Weller, Grand Champion Ram: Pat & Dennis Singer, Grand Champion Swine: Clint Lambert, Grand Champion Rabbit: Katrina Lambert, Grand Champion Poultry: Kathy Walker.

High Point Competitor Hay

Grain & Seed: Clint Lambert.

Canning and Preserves

High Point Competitor Vegetables: Joan McFee, High Point Competitor Fruit: Joan McFee, High Point Competitor Farm & Home Produce: Fran Hazelton, High Points Canning & Preserving Fruits: Fran Hazelton, Pickles/Vegetables: Jen Blackwell, Jams/Jellies: Jen Blackwell, Miscellaneous Canned Goods: Jen Blackwell.

Special High Point Exhibitor Jen Blackwell.

Wine and Beer

High Point Wine: Rosemary Lindaas, High Point Wine & Beer: Rosemary Lindaas.

Plants and Flowers

High Point Flowers & Plants: Rosemary Lindaas, High Point House Plant: Juanita McFee, High Point Cut Flowers: Rosemary Lindaas, High Point Floral Art: Juanita McFee.

Home Cooking High Points

High Point Bread: Magi Bianchi, High Point Cakes: Magi Bianchi, High Point Pies: Joan McFee, High Point Cookies, Squares & Bars: Magi Bianchi.

High Point Needlework

High Point Knitting: Alice Martin, High Point Crocheting: Alice Martin, High Point Embroidery: Alice Martin, High Point Sewing: Jane Hull, High Point Quilting: Debby PettePlace.

Open Handicrafts High Points

High Point Competitor: Senara Mulitalo, Outstanding Handicraft Entry: Michelle Beckman.

Poetry and Stories

High Point Peotry: Senera Mulitalo, High Point Short Story: Xandria Ahlbrand.

Art High Points High Point Competitor: Jacqueline Young.

Photography High Points

High Point Junior: Jamie Peebles, Black & White High Point: Cathie VanTine, Color High Point: Diane Killman, Framed Print High Point: Jacqueline Young, Best Photo in Show: Diane Killman.

High Point Children’s Exhibits

Age 5 and under: Sage Rollert, Ages 6 and 7: Alexzander Klassen, Ages 8 to 10: Brooklyn Klassen, Ages 11 to 13: Ava Nealis, Ages 14 to 16: Nanika Bock, Junior Overall High Point: Brooklyn Klassen, Runner Up Junior: Alexzander Klassen.

Family

High Point Community Family: Klassen Family, Runner Up Community Family: Frediani Family, Individual High Point: Diane Killman, Runner up Individual High Point: Jen Blackwell, High Point Agricultural Family: Clint Lambert Family, High Point Agricultural Individual: Clint Lambert

Registered Livestock Show 

All Breed Show Junior Champion Bull: Crosby Cattle, Reserve Champion Bull: Copper T Ranch, Junior Champion Female: Crosby Cattle, Reserve Champion Female: Copper T Ranch, Grand Champion Female: Crosby Cattle, Reserve Champion Female: Copper T Ranch

Breeder’s Herd: Copper T Ranch

Registered Angus Show

Junior Grand Champion Bull: North 40 Red Angus, Reserve Junior Champion Bull: Quick Haven Angus, Junior Grand Champion Female: Crosby Cattle, Reserve Junior Champion Female: Ludwig Farms, Grand Champion Female Overall: Quick Haven Angus, Reserve Grand Champion Female: Crosby Cattle, Get of Sire: Ludwig Farms