CNC Lakes District 2012 graduates

CNC Lakes District Campus is celebrating the achievements of 159 students this year.



CNC Lakes District Campus is celebrating the achievements of 159 students this year.

Students and family congregated June 15 at the First Mennonite Church.

Wild Rivers Award

The Wild Rivers Award originated with monies provided by Alcan’t, a local environmental group formed in 1980.

Their objective was to oppose Alcan’s Kemano II hydroelectric Project.  Over the long term, an annual prize for student writing which celebrates the environment of this area is available for Lakes District student every year.

Melissa Pierre – Adult Education Centre

Valerie Charlie – Adult Education Centre

Bobby Skin – Residential Building Maintenance Worker Level 2

The Donald Redwood Annual Memorial Bursary

This is the third year for this award dedicated in memory Donald Redwood, donated by his friends and family.  Donald was a long time Burns Lake resident and former Welding C student.

Alyisia Charters – Welding C

CNC Regional Endowment Bursaries

As part of the CNC Student Aid Endowment Fund, the College maintains a general endowment for students in all campuses of the college.  There are five award winners this year for the Lakes District Campus:

Terry Grist –Millwright Foundation

Danny Varma- Mining Industry Certificate (MINE)

Sherry Tibbetts – Outreach Advocacy Support Worker

Desmond Johnnie – Mining Industry Certificate (MINE)

Ian Lobermayer –Mining Industry Certificate (MINE)

Lakes District Staff Bursaries

These local awards are for Lakes District students and are given for college and community spirit, volunteerism and academic progress.  The winners this year are: Venus Short-Adult Education Centre

Bobby Skin-Residential Building Maintenance Worker Level 2

Brian Little-Mining Industry Certificate (MINE)

Sterling Charlie-Adult Education

The Berenice Haggerty Award

This award is named for Berenice Haggerty, a long-time supporter of the College in Burns Lake.  She was one of the founding members of the local committee to locate the campus in this community.  Berenice was a tireless volunteer.

Nicole Weiler  – Adult Education

Martina Johnnie Award

This is an award dedicated to the memory of Martina Johnnie, a CNC instructor in Tache, BC.  Her commitment to her students and to her community was beyond the call of duty.  Her friends and associates wish to acknowledge her belief in education and her commitment to better horizons for her people. This award is provided through our Nechako Campus annually to a deserving First Nations Student in a full time program of study.  This year’s recipient is:

Cynthia Perry –Residential Building Maintenance Worker Level 2

Rick Wilsgard Endowment Scholarship

Rick Wilsgard was a long time instructor in the Adult Education Centre. This staff scholarship is awarded annually to a Lakes District student who has plans for on-going future full time education.  Students are required to prepare an essay about their future education and career plans.  This year’s winner is:

Vanessa Jack-Outreach Advocacy Support Worker

George D. Brown Memorial Bursary

Presented in memory of George D. Brown donated by the Burns Lake Native Development Corporation.

Gerald Whitford-Mining Industry Certificate

Sara Tibbettts- Administrative Assistant

Richard Michell-Millwright Foundation

Canadian Institute of Mining Award (NCBC Branch)

The Canadian Institute of Mining (NCBC Branch) Annual Bursary is presented to a regional student in the MINE Certificate Program at each of the campuses of the College of New Caledonia.

The Canadian Institute of Mining Award is new to this campus for 2012, and will be an annual award to students in the Mine Certificate Program.

The applicants must prepare an essay describing their goals for a career in the Mining Industry.  For the Lakes Campus, this year’s winner, and the first recipient, is:

Gerald Whitford – Mining Industry Certificate.