The annual Burns Lake Business Excellence Awards was hosted by the Burns Lake and District Chamber of Commerce on Oct. 16, where all the winners for the year were announced. Not pictured: Tahtsa Group, Recipient of the Resource Industry Award, who were not present at the award ceremony. (Eddie Huband photos/Lakes District News)

The annual Burns Lake Business Excellence Awards was hosted by the Burns Lake and District Chamber of Commerce on Oct. 16, where all the winners for the year were announced. Not pictured: Tahtsa Group, Recipient of the Resource Industry Award, who were not present at the award ceremony. (Eddie Huband photos/Lakes District News)

2021 Burns Lake BEA winners

The annual Burns Lake Business Excellence Awards was hosted by the Burns Lake and District Chamber of Commerce on Oct. 16, where all the winners for the year were announced. Not pictured: Tahtsa Group, Recipient of the Resource Industry Award, who were not present at the award ceremony. (Eddie Huband photos/Lakes District News)

Customer Service Employee of the Year Award – Sponsored by Bulkley Valley Credit Union

Winner – Lorenzo Charlie – A&W

Professional Service Award – Sponsored by Woods N’ Water

Winner – North Point Studio

Retail Excellence Award – Sponsored by RBC

Winner – Wild Roots Flowers and Gifts

Retail, Leisure and Hospitality Excellence Award – Sponsored by SaveOn Foods

Winner – Wood N’ Water

Outstanding Customer Service Award – Sponsored by NAPA Auto Parts

Winner – Outline Design Clothing

Not-for-Profit/Service Club of the Year Award- Sponsored by Free Growing Forestry Ltd.

Winner – The Link

New Business of the Year Award – Sponsored by The Tahtsa Group

Winner – Reclaim Health and Wellness

Paul Sandercott Business of the Year Award – Sponsored by Takysie Lake Resort

Winner – Alternative Grounds Coffee and Tea House

Indigenous Business of the year Award – Sponsored by RioTinto

Winner – Top of the Line Catering

Lifetime Business Achievement Award – Sponsored by the Burns Lake & District Chamber of Commerce

Winner – Jake and Brenda Hiebert – Beaver Point Resort

By Eddie Huband

 

Customer Service Employee of the Year Award - Sponsored by Bulkley Valley Credit Union
Winner - Lorenzo Charlie - A&W

Customer Service Employee of the Year Award - Sponsored by Bulkley Valley Credit Union Winner - Lorenzo Charlie - A&W

Professional Service Award - Sponsored by Woods N’ Water
Winner - North Point Studio

Professional Service Award - Sponsored by Woods N’ Water Winner - North Point Studio

Retail Excellence Award - Sponsored by RBC
Winner - Wild Roots Flowers and Gifts

Retail Excellence Award - Sponsored by RBC Winner - Wild Roots Flowers and Gifts

Retail, Leisure and Hospitality Excellence Award - Sponsored by SaveOn Foods
Winner - Wood N’ Water

Retail, Leisure and Hospitality Excellence Award - Sponsored by SaveOn Foods Winner - Wood N’ Water

Outstanding Customer Service Award - Sponsored by NAPA Auto Parts
Winner - Outline Design Clothing

Outstanding Customer Service Award - Sponsored by NAPA Auto Parts Winner - Outline Design Clothing

Not-for-Profit/Service Club of the Year Award- Sponsored by Free Growing Forestry Ltd.
Winner - The Link

Not-for-Profit/Service Club of the Year Award- Sponsored by Free Growing Forestry Ltd. Winner - The Link

New Business of the Year Award - Sponsored by The Tahtsa Group
Winner - Reclaim Health and Wellness

New Business of the Year Award - Sponsored by The Tahtsa Group Winner - Reclaim Health and Wellness

Paul Sandercott Business of the Year Award - Sponsored by Takysie Lake Resort
Winner - Alternative Grounds Coffee and Tea House

Paul Sandercott Business of the Year Award - Sponsored by Takysie Lake Resort Winner - Alternative Grounds Coffee and Tea House

Indigenous Business of the year Award - Sponsored by RioTinto
Winner - Top of the Line Catering

Indigenous Business of the year Award - Sponsored by RioTinto Winner - Top of the Line Catering

Lifetime Business Achievement Award - Sponsored by the Burns Lake & District Chamber of Commerce
Winner - Jake and Brenda Hiebert - Beaver Point Resort

Lifetime Business Achievement Award - Sponsored by the Burns Lake & District Chamber of Commerce Winner - Jake and Brenda Hiebert - Beaver Point Resort